2021 Sponsors
Presentations

Headline Sponsor

9h00 – Key Note Address: Industry Address

Deputy Minister Mr Philly Mapulane

Department of Communications and Digital Technologies

9h30 – Key Note Address: Official Opening Speech

Andile Ngcaba

President: Digital Council Africa

10h00 – Key Note Address 

Kutlwano Chaba

Chief Digital Officer: SALGA

10h15 - Lifetime Achievement Recognition: Thinus Mulder

Andile Ngcaba

President: Digital Council Africa

Thinus Mulder

CEO: Dark Fibre Africa, Treasurer: Digital Council Africa

10h30 – Key Note Address: The International Politics shaping our Digital Future

Dr Bhaso Ndzendze

HOD & Senior Lecturer, Department of Politics & International Relations: University of Johannesburg

11h00 – Key Note Address: Digital • Transformation • Growth – Create new value together for digital economy

Dr Bello Moussa

Head of Innovation and ICT Strategies: Huawei Southern Africa

11h30 – Key Note Address: The Youth Conversation

Evan Jones

Group Strategy Director: Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator

12h00 – Closing Notes: Day 1 Plenary

Juanita Clark

CEO: Digital Council Africa

12h15 – 14h00: Break

Afternoon Session

14h00 – 15h30 – Technical Session: State of the Digital Market in Africa

Bora Varliyagci

CEO: Digitalthings Pty Ltd

Headline Sponsor

09h00 – Presentation: 5G, Lighting up the Future

Dr Mohamed Madkour

VP, Global Carrier Networks Solutions & Marketing: Huawei

9h30 – Presentation: State of the Tower Market in Africa

Matthew Edwards

Product Director: TowerXchange

10h00 – Presentation: 5G versus 4G – What is Feasible for African Markets

Melissa Govender

Senior Policy Manager: Access Partnership, Africa

10h30 – Presentation: 5G and Fibre, Competing or Complimentary?

Abraham van der Merwe

CEO: Frogfoot Networks

11h00 - Panel Discussion: Towers for Africa, Challenges and Opportunities

 Moderator

Rufus Andrew

Director - Business Development: Corning International, Africa

Speaker

Angela Wamola

Ag Head of Sub Saharan Africa: GSMA

Speaker

Anne Mclaren

CEO: ATC South Africa

Speaker

Hugo Van Zyl

Managing Executive for Mobile Network: Telkom

12h00 – Presentation: Infrastructure Policy and Regulation as a Critical Success Factor for 5G

Dr Charley Lewis

Councillor: ICASA

Repeat Session

12h30 – 14h00: Break

Afternoon Session

14h00 – 15h00 – Technical Session: 5G real world applications

Marius Engelbrecht

Senior Strategy Consultant - Southern Africa Region Public Relations Department: Huawei

Headline Sponsor

Stream Partner

09h00 – Presentation: Data Centre Market in Africa

Lee Perrin

MEA Business Lead: CBRE Data Centre Solutions

9h30 – Presentation: Simplification of Telephony for African Businesses

Winston Ritson

Group Head of Cloud: Liquid Intelligent Technologies

10h00 – Presentation: Quantifying the Impact of Covid19 on Data Usage

Michele McCann

Head of Interconnection and Peering: Teraco

10h30 – Presentation: GDPR – Lessons from Europe

Francisco Mingorance

Executive Secretary: CISPE

11h00 - Panel Discussion: Africa Data Centre Power Infrastructure

Moderator

Lee Perrin

MEA Business Lead: CBRE Data Centre Solutions

Speaker

Mark Acton

Critical Support Director: Future-tech

Speaker

Ranjith Cherickel

Chief Executive Officer: iColo Data Centers

Speaker

Dr Ayotunde Coker

Chief Executive Officer: Rack Centre Limited

Speaker

Brendan Dysel

Head of Infrastructure Management : Teraco Data Environments

Speaker

Menno Parsons

Managing Director: Master Power Technologies

Speaker

Menno Parsons

Managing Director: Master Power Technologies

Speaker

Rory Reid

Sales and Marketing Manager: Master Power Technologies

12h00 – Presentation: Cloud Regulation in Africa – How Ready are African Regulators?

May-Ann Lim

Director: Access Partnership, Asia

12h30 – Presentation: Sovereignty, Support and Security: Delving into the 3 S’s of Public Cloud

Michael Langeveld

Vice President: Huawei Cloud Business

13h00 – 14h00: Break

12h00 – Closing Notes – Day 3 Plenary Closing

placeholder

Representative

Digital Council Africa

Afternoon Session

14h00 – 15h00
7 Market Trends Driving B2B Integration to the Cloud

Archimides Panagiotides

Business Solutions Architect: Software AG

Headline Sponsor

09h00 – Presentation: Fibre pre-deployment policy and best practices insight

Kuan-Hong Arthur Chen

Chief Consultant from National broadband and full-fibre development analysis office, HQ: Huawei

9h30 – Key Note address: The Matter of Connecting the Underserved

Vino Govender

Chief Strategy, M&A & Innovation Officer: Dark Fibre Africa

10h00 - Panel Discussion: The Role of SOEs and SMMEs in Infrastructure Deployment

 Moderator

Andre Hoffman

Andre Hoffman

Founder and CEO: MyTechie

Speaker

Andrew Matseke 2021

Andrew Matseke

CEO: Broadband Infraco

Speaker

Veronica Motloutsi-cut

Veronica Motloutsi

Founder and CEO: Smart Digital Solutions

Speaker

Malusi Ngoma

Retired Deputy Director Budget Management: SANDF

11h00 - Panel Discussion: Connecting the Township Economy, a Case Study

 Moderator

Andre Hoffman

Andre Hoffman

Founder and CEO: MyTechie

Speaker

Tim Andrews

Digital Enablement Executive: Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator

Speaker

Andy Searle

CEO: BPESA

Speaker

Mark Essey

CEO: Capability BPO

12h00 - Panel Discussion: Infrastructure Ownership - Should Everyone be able to Own Their Network? 

 Moderator

Louise Martin

COO: Estate Living

Speaker

Malcolm Samuel

General Manager: Simbithi Eco Estate

Speaker

Sunil Piyarlall

Executive - Network Architecture and Modelling: Openserve

Speaker

Rowan Luck

Operations Manager: ATEC Systems & Technologies (PTY) LTD

13h00 – 14h00: Break

Afternoon Session

14h00 – 14h30 – Technical Session: Huawei AirPON Solution Build a Cost-Effective Giga Fiber Network

Tommy Wang

Solution director of Network Marketing and Solution Dept: Huawei Southern Africa Region

14h30 – 15h00 – Technical Session: Fiber transport technologies and solutions from access to core

Claudio Lugari

Transport Network Solution Director: Huawei

Headline Sponsor

Stream Partner

9h00 – Key Note Address: Data Driven Value with IoT

Gareth Whitaker

Director - Solutions and Innovation: SoftwareAG

9h30 – Presentation: The IoT Industry Council’s View of the IoT Market Opportunity in South Africa

Pieter Pienaar

Founder and CEO: Informed Decisions, Chairman: IoT Industry Council

10h00 – Presentation: Case Study – IoT in Fleet and Telematics

Sean Hardman

Director - Technical Services: Macrocomm Fleet Analytics

10h30 – Presentation: Cyber-Security in the IoT Space

Rogan Dawes

SensePost Researcher: Orange Cyberdefense

11h00 – Presentation: AI in the IoT World

Peter Reid

Head of Artificial Intelligence: Mint Group

11h30 – Presentation: Case Study – IoT at the Edge in Large Scale Agri

Roger Hislop

Energy Management Systems Executive : CBI Electric, Founder: IoT Industry Council

9h30 - Panel Discussion

 Moderator

Representative

IoT Council

Speaker

Representative

IoT Council

Speaker

Representative

IoT Council

Speaker

Representative

IoT Council

10h30 - Panel Discussion

 Moderator

Representative

IoT Council

Speaker

Representative

IoT Council

Speaker

Representative

IoT Council

Speaker

Representative

IoT Council

12h00 – Closing Notes: Day 5 Plenary

Juanita Clark

Juanita Clark

CEO: Digital Council Africa

2021 Partners
error: Content is protected !!